club & visitor info      contact      email      sgc ladies      links     

2019 Competition Winners

Men

Colin Poke Trophy: S Rendall (64)
Tanco Cup: Kirkwall
Scootie Pudding: SRGC (and Finland!)
Winter League: R Thomson
Spartan Cup: M Sinclair
Smithfield Open: L Smart
Streamline Open: S Rendall (G), David Croy (N)
OMPC 1st Qualifier Cup: S Rendall
OMPC: G Flett (G), O Sinclair (N)
Scapa Open: R Thomson
Northlink Open: D Harvey (G), I MacIver (N)
Centenary Cups: D Harvey (G), R Linklater (N)
Hamilton Cup: S Rendall
Pitt-Stop Cup: J Brown
McVitie and Price: A Seator
Club Champs: D Harvey (G), E Dunnett (N)
Over 50s: A W Sutherland (G), C Grieve (N)
Foinaven: S Stanger
Wilson Cup: Wick
Putting Cup: R Oag
R Smith: D A Slater
A Doloughan: R Gatt
Shopping Wk: S Rendall (G), N Tait (N)
Seniors Open: S Fotheringhame (G), D Rae (N)
Stromness Open: S Rendall (G), D Harvey (N)
Summer League: S Moar
Jubilee Cup: K Inkster
H/C Cups:B R Corsie (0-10),R Stanger (11-17),A Seator (18+)
Intercounty: Shetland
Argos Open: S Rendall (G), R Stanger (N)
Cupal Cup: Kirkwall
Cupal Shield: Stromness
Dewar Spence: S Moar
N Isle Stableford: E McDill
Edin. Quaich: R Thomson
Mr & Mrs: R & K Thomson
Ladies Cup: A Seator
Autumn Sweep: M Johnston
Order of Merit: A Woodward
Twoball Fours: R Oag and M Rae
Final Fling: North
Most Improved: A Woodward
Captain's Cup: A Woodward
Eclectic: R Thomson
Ackroyd Cup: B Clouston

Juniors

BPS Shield: Archie McDill
Slater Summer League: Archie McDill
KIS Cup: Ewan Foubister
Flotta Cup: Erik Park
Putting Cup: Ewan Foubister
Shop Wk Open: Gross Jamie Tulloch, Nett Alistair Park
Club Champs: Gross Nicola Sutherland, Nett Ewan Foubister
Centenary Cups: Gross Nicola Sutherland, Nett Erik Park
Stromness Open: Gross Jamie Tulloch, Nett Calvin Slater
Orkney Jnr Champs: Gross Liam Smart, Nett Ewan Tait
OJC - 9 hole: Gross , Nett TBC
OJC- 6 hole: Gross , Nett TBC
Northlink Open: Gross Erik Park, Nett Calvin Slater
18 Medal Ewan Foubister
Most Improved: Archie McDill
SGC Small Course Open
9 hole: Archie McDill Gross, Ronan Hamilton Nett
6 hole: Eilidh Robertson Gross, Felix Myers Nett
3 hole: Ally McDill Gross, Ellousie Philips Nett.
9 HoleMedal Rd: Archie McDill,
3 Hole Ringer: Harvey Reid
6 Hole Ringer: Magnus Groundwater
9 Hole Ringer: Alistair Park
Order of Merit - TBC
SKILLS FOR LIFE WINNER – TBC


Matchplay/Qualifiers

The Ladies Cup:
View draw & results so far.

Click here to view

The Two Ball Foursomes:
View draw & results so far.

Click here to view

The Edinburgh Quaich:
View draw & results so far.

Click here to view

The Ackroyd Cup:
View draw & results so far.

Click here to view

The Captains Cup:
View draw & results so far.

Click here to view

Previous Season:
2002 Winners
2003 Winners
2004 Winners
2005 Winners
2006 Winners
2007 Winners
2008 Winners
2009 Winners
2010 Winners
2011 Winners
2012 Winners
2013 Winners
2014 Winners
2015 Winners

2016 Winners
2017 Winners
2018 Winners

Wilson Cup Qualifying:
Updated points total for the team to play in this year's event.

Click here to view

Cupal Cup Qualifying:
Updated points total for the team to play in this year's event.

Click here to view

Orkney Majors :
Complete list of the Major Winners and their total Major wins.

Click here to view

 


Designed by B Corsie: Stromness Golf Club 2019